Administration

Patrick Carter
Patrick CarterInterim President
Jim Felice
Jim FelicePrincipal
Mr. Felice has been at St. Mary’s High School for three years, after spending 33 years in public education.

What he enjoys most about working at St. Mary’s is the kids. “They are simply the best,” he said.

Joe Trechter
Joe TrechterDirector of Advancement and Admissions
Robyn Cross
Robyn CrossDirector of Student Life
Adviser for: Ambassadors, Link Crew, and National Honor Society
Dennis Vigil
Dennis VigilAthletic Director/Dean of Students
Mr. Vigil joined the St. Mary’s family as athletic director and dean of students at the beginning of the 2014-2015 school year. Before joining St. Mary’s, Vigil amassed 35 years experience in education, including 13 years in administration and serving as principal at Doherty High School in Colorado Springs.

Faculty

Christine Baldwin
Christine BaldwinTeacher, Spanish and English as a Second Language
Greg Biondi
Greg BiondiTeacher, Social Studies
Dusty Campbell
Dusty CampbellDirector, Academic Support Program
Mr. Campbell also teaches a study skills course.
Rick Champion
Rick ChampionChair, Theology Department
Mr. Champion teaches senior theology classes, and serves as adviser for Student Senate.
Father Joe Dygert
Father Joe DygertTeacher, Theology
Father Dygert teaches sophomore and junior theology classes.
Mark England
Mark EnglandTeacher, English and PE
Delia Febres-Butler
Delia Febres-ButlerTeacher, English and Speech
Mrs. Febres-Butler teaches ninth grade English and speech and serves as the drama coach.
Nora Frederick
Nora FrederickTeacher, Science
Kim German
Kim GermanTeacher, World Geography
Kathy Hanshew
Kathy HanshewChair, Science Department
Ms. Hanshew has been at St. Mary’s for more than 30 years, and has served as teacher, volleyball coach, and athletic director.
Tom Harder
Tom HarderChair, Math and Business Department
In addition to teaching math, Mr. Harder assists with teaching the engineering courses.
Al Hartzell
Al HartzellTeacher, Science
Mr. Hartzell also serves as the monitor for the Environmental Club.
Jim Hopkins
Jim HopkinsChair, English Department
In addition to teaching, Mr. Hopkins works with the Forensic Team.
Dave Hyland
Dave HylandTeacher, Math
Mr. Hyland teaches AP Calculus, Statistics, Advanced Algebra, and Trigonometry and serves as the head coach for the softball team.
Tena Jelinek
Tena JelinekTeacher, Theology
Mrs. Jelinek teaches freshman theology and campus ministry courses. She also serves as adviser for the Youth Philanthropy Club and the sophomore class, and is co-sponsor of the community service program.
Rebecca Keith
Rebecca KeithTeacher, Math and Science
In addition to teaching math and science courses, including AP Biology, Ms. Keith serves as the assistant coach for the swim team.
Mike Kloenne
Mike KloenneTeacher, Math and Engineering
In addition to teaching, Mr. Kloenne also serves as sponsor for the Engineering Club, Rubik’s Cube Club, and is the faculty adviser for the Students for Life Club.
Gustave Nader
Gustave NaderChair, Foreign Language Department
Mr. Nader teaches Spanish III, Spanish IV, and AP Spanish. He also serves as sponsor for Spanish National Honor Society and the Mate Club.
Anna Sanzo
Anna SanzoChair, Social Studies Department
Dr. Chantal Seitz
Dr. Chantal SeitzTeacher, English and Yearbook
Dr. Seitz teaches English II and English IIa and serves as yearbook adviser.
Karen Simkiss
Karen SimkissTeacher, Art and Photography
Ms. Simkiss teaches Art I-IV, Photography I-IV, AP Art, 3-D Studio Art, Pottery and Ceramics, and serves as sponsor for the National Art Honor Society and the sophomore class.
Suzanne Tibbits
Suzanne TibbitsTeacher, Science
Dr. Suzanne Wheeler
Dr. Suzanne WheelerTeacher, English
Dr. Wheeler attended St. Mary’s High School in the mid-1960s and has taught at the school for nine years.

Staff

Admissions/Student Life

Jeanne Cichon
Jeanne Cichon
Jane Cummings
Jane Cummings
Sister Bernadette Mota
Sister Bernadette Mota

Advancement

Cherith Marchase
Cherith MarchaseAdvancement Assistant

Business Office

Tommy Darneal
Tommy DarnealFinance Officer
Kathy Jung
Kathy JungAccounts Payable
Andrea Martin
Andrea MartinBookkeeper

Chaplain

Father Brian Roeseler
Father Brian RoeselerChaplain

Cove Staff

Kim Lachiewicz
Kim Lachiewicz
Colleen Wilkes
Colleen Wilkes

Facilities

JT Joyce
JT JoyceFacilities Manager
Adam Bayer
Adam BayerMaintenance Staff
Adelia Berg
Adelia BergMaintenance Staff

Front Office

Candy Garrett
Candy GarrettYour Content Goes Here

Grace Center

Jim Cristelli
Jim CristelliManager, Grace Center

Guidance Counseling

Mike Biondini
Mike BiondiniCounselor
Rick Wilson
Rick WilsonCounselor

Technology

Steve Mantz
Steve MantzIT Manager

Transportation

Dan Mersman
Dan MersmanTransportation Manager
Darlene Heimbuch
Darlene Heimbuch